logo

Donors

As a private, nonprofit institution, the National Building Museum relies on the generous support of its donors to realize its mission. This support took a variety of forms, including grants, sponsorships, memberships, volunteer hours, and visitor donations. The Museum’s Board of Trustees and staff are grateful to all of the individuals, foundations, corporations, associations, unions, and government entities who provided the financial support that enables the Museum to raise awareness of and appreciation for the built environment.

The following donors made gifts of $250 or more during the 2012 fiscal year (October 1, 2011 through September 30, 2012). While the following lists do not include gifts of less than this amount, the Museum extends its sincere thanks to all donors.

* The donor’s total giving includes contributed goods and services.

  • $250,000 and above

    The Home Depot Foundation
    McGraw-Hill Companies / McGraw-Hill Construction

  • $100,000–$249,999

    The William Randolph Hearst Foundation
    Lafarge
    The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

  • $50,000–$99,999

    The American Institute of Architects*
    American Society of Landscape Architects*
    Anonymous (2)
    Institute of Museum and Library Services
    International Masonry Institute / International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers*
    National Capital Arts and Cultural Affairs Program
    National Endowment for the Arts

  • $25,000–$49,999

    Anonymous
    ASSA ABLOY
    The Associated General Contractors of America
    Blake Real Estate, Inc. / Bender Foundation, Inc.
    Bentley Systems Incorporated
    Bloomberg
    The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz Foundation
    Clark Construction Group, LLC*
    CoStar Group, Inc.
    DAVIS Construction
    D.C. Commission on the Arts and Humanities
    Glass Construction
    Grunley Construction Company, Inc.
    Hanley Wood LLC
    Hines
    Holland & Knight LLP / Whayne S. Quin
    The JBG Companies
    Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PC
    Perkins+Will
    Milton and Dorothy Sarnoff Raymond Foundation
    Skidmore, Owings and Merrill LLP
    STUDIOS Architecture
    The Tower Companies
    United Technologies Corporation
    Washington Parent*

  • $10,000–$24,999

    The 1916 Foundation
    AARP
    American Planning Association*
    Arup
    BASF—The Chemical Company
    Brick Industry Association
    Cassidy Turley
    William M. Collins
    The Richard H. Driehaus Foundation
    Cynthia R. Field and Charles G. Field
    Gensler
    Michael Goodrich
    Google*
    Robert W. Holleyman, II
    The Kendeda Fund
    Lt. Col. and Mrs. William K. Konze
    Patton Boggs LLP
    Property Group Partners
    Robert A.M. Stern Architects LLP
    Peter S. Rummell
    Jim and Sharon Todd
    Turner Construction Company
    Urban Land Institute
    U.S. Federal Emergency Management Agency
    The Vinyl Institute*
    Washington FAMILY Magazine*
    ZGF Architects LLP

  • $5,000–$9,999

    American Society of Civil Engineers Anonymous
    Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, LLP
    Baltimore/Washington Brick Distributor Council
    BB&T
    Bonstra Haresign Architects LLP
    Brookfield Global Real Estate
    Buchanan Partners, LLC and The Pinkard Group, LLC
    Mr. Todd C. DeGarmo, FAIA
    Design Cuisine
    Document Technologies, Inc.
    The Max and Victoria Dreyfus Foundation, Inc.
    Ernst and Young LLP
    Fentress Architects
    Forest City Washington
    The Gensler Family Foundation
    Gilbane Building Company
    Mr. Anthony Wolf Greenberg and Dr. Keiko Greenberg
    Gulick Group
    Hargrove, Inc.
    The Haskell Company
    HOK*
    Joseph and Lynne Horning
    International Association of Bridge, Structural, Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers / IMPACT (Ironworker Management Progressive Action Cooperative Trust)
    International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
    Sheila C. Johnson
    Lerner Enterprises
    Linder & Associates Event Architects
    Drs. Linda B. and Jonathan S. Lyons
    The Meltzer Group
    MILLER, MILLER & CANBY, CHARTERED
    Nixon Peabody LLP and Jeff Lesk
    PEPCO Holdings, Inc
    Patrick L. Phillips and Debra Stencel
    Prince Charitable Trusts
    Quadrangle Development Corporation
    Rippeteau Architects, PC*
    RTKL Associates, Inc.
    SIGAL Construction Corporation
    Sorg Architects
    Henry and Jessica Townsend
    Transwestern
    URS Corporation
    U.S. Conference of Mayors
    U.S. Green Building Council
    Walter P Moore
    Washington Woodworkers Guild*
    WDG Architecture
    Wells Fargo and Eastdil Secured
    Angela R. Woods

  • $2,500–$4,999

    All Stage & Sound, Inc.
    Carolyn Alper
    Andersen Corporation*
    Frank and Georgine Anton
    Arnold & Arnold, LLC*
    Balfour Beatty Construction
    Meg Bartow
    Brookfield Office Properties
    Cannon Design
    CH2M HILL
    Cooper Carry
    Creative Print Group, Inc.
    DODGE-CHROME, Inc.*
    The Electrical Alliance*
    Lois and Richard England
    Herb and Barbara Franklin
    Phyllis Freedman and Tom Glass
    Grunley Family Charitable Trust
    Hilton Worldwide
    The IDI Group Companies
    International Interior Design Association Mid-Atlantic
    Island Capital Group, LLC
    JBG Rosenfeld Retail
    KGD Architecture
    Nathalie L. Klaus Charitable Trust – Susan L. Klaus
    Rafael V. Lopez and Linda I. Marks
    The Mayo Charitable Foundation
    IEEE-USA
    MindSHIFT Technologies, Inc.
    Occasions Caterers
    Powers Pyles Sutter & Verville P.C.
    Chase W. Rynd
    Ann Satterthwaite
    Victor O. Schinnerer & Co., Inc.
    David M. Schwarz Architects Charitable Foundation
    Steuart Investment Company
    UT–Batelle
    Washington Conservation Guild*
    Washington Property Company
    Wiencek + Associates Architects + Planners
    Beverly Willis Architecture Foundation
    Bob and Deby Wulff

  • $1,000–$2,499

    4Site Interactive Studios, Inc.*
    Paul Aanonsen
    Harold L. Adams
    AECOM
    Kathryn Alsegaf
    AIAS
    Anne McDonough Photography*
    Anonymous (2)
    Atmosphere Lighting
    Bob and Kathy Baer
    Linna M. Barnes and Christian J. Mixter
    Mark Bisnow
    David Bonderman
    Boston Properties, Inc.
    Carolyn Schwenker Brody*
    Amelie & Bernei Burgunder
    Government of Canada
    Cass & Associates Architects PC
    Matthew Chalifoux
    Clean Currents Inc.
    Nancy B. and Howard K. Cohen
    Construction Industry Round Table
    Mr. and Mrs. James G. Davis
    Mr. and Mrs. Christopher De Arcangelis
    Gilbert E. DeLorme, Esq.
    Ambassador and Mrs. Robert W. Duemling
    Duke Realty
    Gene Eisman and Charlene Currie
    Executive Building Maintenance, Inc.
    EYA
    Firehook Bakery*
    Shirlee and Howard Friedenberg
    Chris and Carol Fromboluti
    Carl and Nancy Gewirz Fund
    Alice Haddix
    Delon Hampton & Associates, Chartered
    Kate Haw
    Hickok Cole Architects
    Michael L. Horst
    International Code Council
    Elise Jaffe and Jeffrey Brown
    Alexander H. and Roberta R. Jeffries
    Jillco, Inc.
    KaBOOM!*
    KINCH Construction
    Frederick A. Kober
    Michael W. Kolakowski
    lee)sallee & company
    Lehman Smith McLeish
    Lerch, Early & Brewer, Chtd.
    Lessard Design, Inc.
    MarcParcValet*
    Mark G. Anderson Consultants
    Gillian McPhee and Greg DiCostanzo
    Joan Meixner and Paul Burack
    Mr. and Mrs. F. Joseph Moravec
    Sakura Namioka
    Diana R. and Charles A. Nathan
    National Electrical Contractors Association
    National Fire Protection Association
    National Trust for Historic Preservation
    Natural Edge*
    Nancy Oppenheim
    Robert and Kay Oshel
    Perfect Settings
    Thorn Pozen
    The Reinsch Foundation
    Ruina Family Fund
    Stephen E. Sandherr
    Rodney Sharp
    Albert H. and Tina Small, Jr.
    SmithGroupJJR
    Dr. Lawrence Spinelli
    Dwayne J. Sye
    Helen Tangires*
    Harriet Tregoning
    Valley Crest Landscape Development
    Vivid Solutions D.C. Print Lab
    Vornado Realty Trust
    Mr. Christopher Vorobek
    Wagner Roofing Company
    Weidlinger Associates Inc.
    K. Wolf Webb and Beverly R. Webb
    Linden H. and Judith A. Welch
    WETA Kids*
    Gerard C. Widdicombe
    Wine Enthusiast
    Neal L. Wood
    Norbert W. Young

  • $500–$999

    Troy Adkins
    Anonymous
    The Hon. Mahlon Apgar, IV, CRE, FRICS
    Ayers Saint Gross
    Balfour Beatty Construction
    Sally L. Berk and Sanders H. Berk, MD
    Biegel and Waller, LLP
    Bingham McCutchen LLP
    Tersh Boasberg
    Bohler Engineering
    Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
    Bozzuto Land Company
    Jason M. Brooks and Lih Yin Hiyu
    Brunswick Group LLC
    LaTanya Bullock
    Perry Cofield*
    Jerome A. Conlon
    Susan and Jason Connery
    W. Kent and Margaret S. Cooper
    L.R. Costanzo Co., Inc.
    Mrs. Donald Coupard
    Davison Associates*
    DC Maxecuters
    Steve Deggendorf and Dennis McClellan
    Gerard Distefano
    Downtown DC Business Improvement District
    Michael Dunagan
    Joan Fabry and Michael Klein
    Rosalie Fanale
    Frances Ferguson
    Nancy McElroy Folger
    Sarajane Foster
    Freeland Construction Company, Inc.
    Bucky Green
    Karen D. Halle
    Hartman-Cox Architects LLP
    Alison K. Hoagland
    Jason Johnston
    Andrew Joskow and Lisa Sockett
    Russell Katz
    George J. and Lindsay Kelly
    Harold Leich
    James W. and Sharon B. Lowe
    Hollis S. McLoughlin
    M. Howard Morse
    Kevin Mulvaney
    Thomas P. Murphy and Lise M. Adkins
    NeighborWorks America
    Jo-Ann Neuhaus
    New York Building Congress, Inc.
    Newmark Knight Frank
    Donald Nimey
    Enrique Norten*
    Henry Otto
    The Painted Screen Society of Baltimore, Inc.*
    David W. Pate
    The Peterson Companies
    William Regan
    Susan A. Retz and Mr. Charles J. Lovett
    Reznick Group
    Juan Felipe Rincon
    Rodgers Consulting, Inc.
    Linda B. Schwartz
    Susan W. Schwartz, Ph.D.
    Shalom Baranes Associates
    Mr. and Mrs. Albert H. Small
    Jeff B. Speck
    Julie E. Swiatek
    Jayne Talmage
    Marilyn Jordan Taylor
    Kristen and Christopher Ullman
    University of Maryland Colvin Institute of Real Estate Development
    U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
    USSI
    Daniel Van Epp
    Craig M. Villalobos and Steve Humes
    Mallory and Diana Walker
    Washington Fine Properties
    Luke Wassum and Sarah Fairbrother
    Beth Wehrle
    Scott and Katherine Weidenfeller
    Dr. and Mrs. Allan Weinstein
    Burton and Jill White
    Steven M. Wichtendahl and Angela Dickson
    Wilkes Artis, Chartered
    Willowsford

  • $250–$499

    Jeff Alpher and Haley Kaufman
    Anonymous (2)
    Jeremy Arnold and Eleanor Choi Arnold
    Agnes Artemel
    Baines Construction
    Ernest C. Barrett
    Jason Bassingthwaite and Nichole Rohrer
    Beaconfire Consulting
    F. Kaid Benfield
    Mary Ellen Bergeron
    Phillip G. Bernstein
    Linda and Mark Binsted
    Sara Ann Bounds
    Bowie Gridley Architects
    Richard Bradley and Ellen McCarthy
    Steven Bralove and Susan Haas Bralove
    A.R. Braunmuller and Christine L. Krueger
    William D. Browning
    G. William and Karen Butcher
    Dennis M. Cannon
    Capital Specs, LLC
    Claire and Thomas Cardella
    Jan D. Carline
    Cerami & Associates
    Wallace W. Chandler
    Frank Chauvin
    Chernikoff and Company
    Cherry Hill Park, LLC
    Katherine Coerver
    Gianne Conard
    David E. Cooper
    David Cox
    Warren and Claire Cox
    Jonathan Dagle and Cynthia Stuebner
    Jeffrey Davidson
    Sheila and Peter de Bretteville
    Lori and Dan Donovan
    Mary Draper and Jeffrey Feltman
    Duany Plater-Zyberk and Co.
    Ginny Dyson
    Alma Edgerly
    Ed Hord Coplan Macht, Inc.
    Barbara and David Ehrlich
    Jim Epstein
    Sheila Etzkorn and Michael Binder
    Daniel Feil
    Whit Fletcher
    P. Douglas Folk and Cynthia Lasko
    Cathy Crane Frankel
    Enoch D. Frankhouser
    Carolyn Gold
    Walter and Karla Goldschmidt Foundation
    Raymond D. Grabb and Ellen Hahn Grabb
    Thomas Greene
    Debbie and Bob Groberg
    Jane Gustafson
    Bruce Guthrie
    GWWO, Inc./Architects
    James Helm and Adriana E. Ercolano
    Thomas D. Hesselbrock
    Daniel W. Hicks
    Rebecca A. Higgins
    HKS
    Amanda Holmberg
    Gregory M. Hoss and Lars Etzkorn
    Neal Hudson, Kim Heartwell, and Tristan Hudson
    Mary Ann C. Huey
    Kevin Hunter
    ISTUDIO Architects
    Jacobsen Architecture
    Michael A. Joy
    Myra Karstadt
    Joanne M. Kelly
    Mr. and Mrs. Stephen E. Kitchen
    Sue A. Kohler
    John P. and Kay Kyle
    Anita Lager
    M.K. Lanzillotta, FAIA and Lee Becker, FAIA
    Felix Lapinski
    Mary E. Lawrence and Peter Buck
    Lee and Associates
    The Levy Group Limited
    Roger K. and Eleanor R. Lewis
    Richard Longstreth
    Jake and Karen Lowe
    LSG Landscape Architecture
    Local Initiatives Support Corporation
    Avram H. Mack, M.D.
    MASCO Corporation*
    Geraldine R.S. and Chris Mataka
    Edward McDonald
    Mark and Lyn McFadden
    David Metzger
    David Miller and M. Scott Bowling
    Robert L. Miller
    Henry Millon
    Morgan State University
    Mueser Rutledge Consulting Engineers
    Philip Muse
    Donald Beekman Myer, FAIA
    Darwina L. Neal
    Gregory M. Nelson and Jennifer Nye
    Jane and Fred North
    Rob and Linda Obenreder
    Lawrence O'Connor and Ashley Power O'Connor
    Clarence W. Pearson
    Laura Peebles
    Susan Piedmont-Palladino and Douglas R. Palladino
    Sustainable Design Consulting, LLC
    Plants Alive!*
    Douglas D. Pulak
    Rasevic Construction
    Edward T. and Dee Ann Revere
    Bernard Robinson
    William Ross
    Tom Sachs
    Patricia P. Salamone
    William Sawicki
    Adrienne Schmitz
    The Schreiber Family
    Setty and Associates, Ltd.
    Gilaine and Larry Shindelman
    Shorenstein Properties LLC
    Esther B. Simon
    Ralph Stuart Smith and Lilian Stuart Smith
    Barbara Spangenberg
    Patricia Squires and Patrick J. Spann
    George Stavropoulos
    Joseph D. Steller
    Brian Stephenson
    Barbara Strack
    Sunset Hills Foliage
    Akio Tagawa and Yui Suzuki
    Clyde B. Tatum
    Shar Taylor
    Grant and Sharon R. Thompson
    James and Mary Thorne
    Nestor Tirado
    Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates
    VOA Associates
    James V. Waugh and Kate Meenan-Waugh
    Margaret T. and Ted Weidlein
    Robert A. Weinstein and Judith M. Capen
    Gareth Wells and Janet E. Ziffer
    Jodi Wesemann
    Scott M. Wilson
    Zeldin Family Foundation
    Robert Zuraski and Elizabeth Monnac

  • Matching Gifts

    ExxonMobil Foundation
    Matching Gift Programs
    Freddie Mac Foundation
    Matching Gift Program
    Google Matching Gifts Program
    Pew Charitable Trusts

  • Honorary Gifts

    A. James Clark, in memory of Robert W. Duemling
    Eleanor Duemling, in memory of Robert W. Duemling
    Justine Englert, in honor of Dr. Cynthia Field
    Greg Friedman, in memory of Robert W. Duemling
    Nina Rodale Houghton, in memory of Robert W. Duemling
    Joyce Kessler and Amy Kessler Pastan, in memory of Ira Kessler
    Ivin, Phillips and Barker Chartered, in memory of Robert W. Duemling
    Marcia Peniche, in memory of Robert W. Duemling
    Russell E. Train, in memory of Robert W. Duemling

  • The Corinthian Leadership Society

    The Corinthian Leadership Society recognizes current and past Trustees who make the commitment to personally support the Museum through membership in The Corinthians.

    Harold L. Adams
    Frank and Georgine Anton
    Meg Bartow
    Mark Bisnow
    Carolyn Schwenker Brody
    William M. Collins
    James G. Davis
    Gilbert E. DeLorme
    Cynthia R. and Charles G. Field
    Herb and Barbara Franklin
    Phyllis Freedman and Tom Glass
    M. Arthur Gensler
    Michael J. Glosserman
    Michael Goodrich
    Anthony W. Greenberg
    Frederick A. Kober
    Mr. and Mrs. F. Jospeh Moravec
    James W. Todd
    Norbert W. Young

  • The Cornerstone Society

    The Cornerstone Society honors individuals who have invested in the future of the National Building Museum through their estate plans.

    Anonymous** (2)
    C. Dudley Brown, FASID**
    Perry and Laura Cofield**
    Howard and Shirlee Friedenberg**
    Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Wolf Greenberg**
    Kenneth and Virginia Grunley**
    Alice Haddix**
    Russell V. and Ingrid C. Keune**
    Lt. Col. And Mrs. William K. Konze**
    Alexandra A. Kosmides
    Roger K. Lewis
    Sally D. Liff**
    Ryan P. McKay**
    Ellen and Donald B. Myer
    Frances M. and Kenneth L. Nathanson**
    Darwina L. Neal, FASLA
    Jane and Fred North**
    John C. Peterson**
    Arnold J. Prima, Jr., FAIA**
    Whayne and Ursula Quin**
    Reinsch Pierce Family Foundation**
    Chase W. Rynd**
    Loretta Schuman, PhD**
    James W. Todd**
    Beverly A. Willis**
    Elizabeth Ann Yoder
    The Estate of Jacqueline Aamot**
    The Estate of Robert W. Duemling**
    The Estate of Richard F. Evans**
    The Estate of Robert C. Lautman
    The Estate of Col. Barbara M. Macknick**
    The Estate of John S. Stubbs, Sr.

    ** denotes a founding member of the Cornerstone Society


The National Building Museum greatly appreciates the ongoing management, maintenance, and preservation of its historic landmark home by the U.S. General Services Administration.


Print Friendly